CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of Tekrakis(methoxymethyl)glycoluril, CAS No. 17464-88-9, from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tekrakis(methoxymethyl)glycoluril, a chemical intermediate, which you have indicated for use in the pigment industry as a curing resin and as an additive and catalyst for textured powder coatings. The product is a nonaromatic heterocyclic compound containing fused imidazole rings.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division